CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H88409

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated March 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style D13834/D13835 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from interlock knit fabric containing 50 percent wool, 48 percent cotton, 2 percent other fibers. The fabric measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style D13834/D13835 has a rib knit crew neckline, long sleeves, and a straight bottom. The sleeves and the bottom are finished with overlock stitching.

The applicable subheading for Style D13834/D13835 will be 6110.11.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine anmal hair: of wool: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style D13834/D13835 falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division